The Department of English was one among the pioneering departments of Sree Narayana College, Kollam at the time of its inception in 1948. The academic activities of the college were historically set rolling with an inaugural lecture in English for undergraduate students in that year in the presence of its founder Sri R. Sankar. The first-generation faculty has been hand-picked by the visionary Founder from among the best academics in English available at that time. The acclaimed Indian poet in English A.K. Ramanujan had been one among them.  Since then, the department has had a history of consistent performance in excellence, both in academic achievements of the students as well as that of the faculty.

BA English Language & Literature course was started in the year 1957 and the department was upgraded as a Postgraduate department in 1961, and as a Ph.D. Research Centre in 1991. Dr. S. Sreenivasan was instrumental in upgrading the department to a Research Centre. During his tenureship as the Head of the Department, the research centre conducted one-year Part-time M. Phil Course from 1991 to 1993. It has, over the years, bagged university ranks, both at the UG and PG levels, while consistently maintaining the sheen of its overall results. The Research Centre has so far produced 25 Ph.Ds., and currently 12 scholars are pursuing their Ph.D. at the centre under the supervision of 3 Research Guides. Scores of our MA students have been successful in clearing the NET/JRF and are now either teaching at various colleges in the State or are doing research for PhD. The department faculty consists of 15 well-qualified teachers who, alongside teaching, are also engaged in research and extension activities.

The Department of Mass Communication and Journalism started functioning in 2014 and is currently integrated with the Department of English. The specialized UG programme BA in Journalism, Mass Communication and Video Productionincludes Journalism and Media Studies, Public Relations, Advertising, Visual Communication and Practical along with Language Studies through complementary courses. The Programme gives practical as well as theoretical knowledge in Print, Online, Visual Media and industry-relevant skills with the aid of a well-equipped Media Lab, besides getting the students placed in the fields of Journalism, Advertising and Film.  The department has produced many University rank holders and the majority of our students seek higher education in various Indian and foreign universities. 

ProgrammesOffered: –

 Undergraduate Courses:

BA English Language & Literature

BA Journalism, Mass Communication and Video Production

 Postgraduate Course:

MA English Language & Literature

 Research Programme:

PhD

ACHIEVEMENTS:-

 

Sl. No.

Name

Class

Achievement

Year

1.        

AISWARYA A

II M.A

NET

2020

2.        

ANU KALYAN S

II M.A

NET

2020

3.        

REHNA S

II M.A

JRF

2020

4.        

CHIPPY SATHEESH

II M.A

NET

2020

5.        

ASWATHY J

II M.A

JRF

2020

6.        

ANJALI J S

II M.A

NET

2020

7.        

ARCHA AMBILI

II M.A

JRF

2020

8.        

HIMA A S

II M.A

NET

2019

9.        

ATHIRA RAJ R

II M.A

NET

2019

10.    

NAYANA A I

II M.A

JRF

2019

11.    

MEGHA SAJI

II M.A

NET

2019

12.    

HARITHA A

II M.A

NET

2019

13.    

ASHNA FRANCIS

II M.A

NET

2019

14.    

AKSHAY SATISH

II M.A

NET

2019

15.    

AISWARYA BABU

II M.A

NET

2019

16.    

RESHMA V S

II M.A

NET

2019

17.    

ATHIRA MADHAVAN

II M.A

NET

2019

18.    

DERSANA J S

II M.A

NET

2019

19.    

MANU J

II M.A

NET

2019

20.    

V B ASWATHY

II M.A

SET

2019

21.    

ARCHA CHANDRAN S

II M.A

NET

2019

22.    

ANJALI M S

II M.A

NET

2019

23.    

GREESHMA SYAM

II M.A

NET

2019

24.    

HANNA ISATH N

II M.A

NET

2019

25.    

LEKSHMI GOPINATH

II M.A

NET

2019

26.    

MANASI VIMAL

II M.A

NET

2019

27.    

SREEGADHA S

II M.A

NET

2019

28.    

KAVYA ANILKUMAR

II M.A

NET

2018

29.    

KAVYA NAIR K S

II M.A

JRF

2018

30.    

ANUJA M S

II M.A

JRF

2018

31.    

MAHASWETHA DEVI P S

II M.A

NET

2018

32.    

SREEKUTTY.S

II M.A

NET

2018

33.    

ARCHA AMBILI

II M.A

NET

2018

34.    

MEGHA B

II M.A

JRF

2018

35.    

SHAMNAJALEEL

II M.A

NET

2018

36.    

JIBY JOSE

II M.A

NET

2018

37.    

LEKSHMI PRIYA S

II M.A

NET

2018

38.    

ANJU.A

II M.A

SET

2018

39.    

JAYALEKSHMI V K

II M.A

NET

2018

40.    

KAVYA ANILKUMAR

II M.A

NET

2018

41.    

BINDHUJA KRISHNAN J

II M.A

SET

2018

42.    

DIVYA D S

II M.A

SET

2018

43.    

AISWARIYA G

II M.A

NET

2017

44.    

ASHWINI BHUVANENDRAN

II M.A

NET

2017

45.    

VEENA R

II M.A

NET

2017

46.    

ASALATHA C K

II M.A

JRF

2017

47.    

VISHNU AJAY

II M.A

NET

2017

48.    

ANANDU G

II M.A

JRF

2016

                                      UNIVERSITY RANKS

1

NAYANA AI

II M.A

3rd Rank

2020

           2

VEENA VENUGOPAL

II M.A

4th Rank

2019

 3

HANNA ISATH N

II M.A

5th Rank

2019

           4

JIBY JOSE

II M.A

Ist  Rank

2018

           5

ASALATHA C K

II M.A

3rd Rank

2018

6

LEKSHMI PRIYA S

II M.A

3rd Rank

2018

          7

MEGHA B

II M.A

3rd Rank

2018

          8

ANANDU G

II M.A

Ist  Rank

2016

                                                JOBS AND PLACEMENTS

           1

JAYALEKSHMI V K

II M.A

ESI(Social security officer)

2019

           2

MOHAMMED MAHEEN N

II M.A

School-Maldives

2019

           3

MUHAMMED JASEEL S

III BA

Kerala PSC

2019

           4

AKHIL A

III BA

Librarian

2019

           5

SUBISHA B S

III BA

Bank

2019

           6

ASHISH UDAY

III BA

Kerala-Police

2019

          7

MERWIN BOBBY M

II M.A

Clerk-High court

2017

    Dr S K Prathap HoD, Associate Professor

      Radhika B Assistant Professor

        Indu R Assistant Professor

          Arun Ravi Assistant Professor

            Chinnu Chandran Assistant Professor

              Viji S Assistant Professor

                Arun Prasad Assistant Professor

                  Aswathy Mohan Assistant Professor

                    Gayathri Salim Assistant Professor

                      Dr. Anjana Thampi Assistant Professor

                        Geethu R Assistant Professor

                          Dr. Priyanka M C Assistant Professor

                            Dr Sruthi N Assistant Professor

                            A collection of wide range of books for the research scholars as reference material for pursuing their research is available in the college library. The collection covers books of contemporary relevance and significance and the areas of research offered by the Department of English.

                            Areas of Research

                             Indian Literature, Literary Criticism and Theory, American Literature, Ethnic Studies, Comparative Literature, Gender Studies, Language & Linguistics, Cultural Studies, Film Studies, Dalit Literature

                            Research Supervisors:

                            1. S.K. Prathap
                            2. Susheel Kumar
                            3. Nair Anup Chandrasekharan

                             

                            1. Research Guide: S.K. Prathap

                            Research Scholars

                            (a). Ms. Viji Vijayan( Part-time)

                            (a). Ms. Sindhu P.

                            (b). Ms. Jayalekshmi B.

                            (c). Ms. Asha M.

                            (d). Mr. R. Premkumar

                            (e). Ms. Bhavya Prakash

                            1. Research Guide: Research Guide: Dr. Susheel Kumar

                            Research Scholars

                            (a). Ms. Padma Chandran

                            (b). Ms. Shanti U.

                            (c). Ms. Anusha P.

                            (d). Ms. Asha Balachandran

                            (e). Ms. Sreelekshmi B.

                            (f). Mr. Sambhu R.

                            1. Nair Anup Chandrasekharan

                            Research Scholars

                            (a). Ms. Amrutha Mohan ( Part-time)

                            (b). Ms. Vijayalakshmi V.

                            (c). Ms. Sandhya Gopal

                            (d). Ms. Indu B.C.

                            (e). Ms. Indu K.